site stats
[…] Workplace...

WebMay 12, 1981 · OSHA's Chicago Regional Office has asked me to respond to your March 6, 1981, inquiry concerning OSHA's Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records … Web(8) Exposure or Exposed. Employee subjection to a toxic substance or harmful physical agent in the course of employment through any route of entry (inhalation, ingestion, skin …

WebOSHA requires employers to record certain work-related injuries and illnesses on the OSHA 301 “Injury and Illness Report” form, maintain the OSHA 300 “Log of Work-Related Injury … WebJun 4, 2024 · Section 1910.1020 (d) (1) (i) goes on to specifically prescribes a minimum of a 30+ year retention period as follows: “The medical record for each employee shall be preserved and maintained for at least the duration of employment plus thirty (30) years.”

WebThe retention minimum for test records ranges from 3 to 40 years. There may also be specific retention periods for investigations, training, medical assessments and other records related to protecting workers from exposure to hazardous substances, as illustrated by Table 6. Table 6.